By Richard Pallardy
No one knows for sure how many elephants exist in the wild in 2013. Even the agencies that monitor them will not issue official population estimates and will venture unofficial counts only with the greatest of trepidation. Some projections, however, suggest that the rapid surge in poaching could lead to the extinction of the African species within a decade. Fueling that threat is a brisk escalation in the ivory trade in Asia.
Counting Invisible Giants
Estimates do exist for the three species. The African savanna, or bush, elephant (Loxodonta africana), is the largest living land animal, with males, known as bulls, weighing up to nine tons each. Its cousins, the African forest elephant (L. cyclotis)—considered by some authorities to be a subspecies—and the Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)—comprising three subspecies—are not much smaller. A comprehensive 2013 report compiled by the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP), the International Union for the Conservation of Nature (IUCN), the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES), and the wildlife-trade-monitoring network TRAFFIC suggested a combined population of 420,000–650,000 African savanna and forest elephants spread across 35–38 African countries. Some 80% of the population—comprising solely savanna elephants—is concentrated in southern and eastern African countries, with 50% living in Botswana, Tanzania, and Zimbabwe. Central Africa and western Africa, home to both forest and savanna elephants, host the remaining 18% and 2%, respectively.
The IUCN estimates that 40,000–50,000 Asian elephants are spread across 13 countries in Asia: Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar (Burma), Nepal, Sri Lanka, Thailand, and Vietnam. India is likely home to more than 50% of all Asian elephants. There is still no reliable mechanism for keeping tabs on one of the most conspicuous residents of the planet. Data are difficult to gather on both continents owing to the political volatility of some regions and to the expense of aerial and ground surveys; unsystematic data collection further skews the projections.
The price of that unknown is exacted in blood and gore. Tusks, the enlarged incisor teeth that are the raw material for worked ivory, are normally sawed off at the base by poachers, often while the elephant is not yet dead. The valued part of the tusk comprises dentin covered by cementum. The dentin component is what is used to create the often-intricate ivory confections demanded by the Asian market; the cementum is usually discarded.
The African elephant, at greatest risk from the uptick in ivory poaching, is protected in only 20% of its range. That leaves a huge proportion of the pachyderms unprotected even by the porous boundaries of national parks and other conservation areas. These populations—which oftentimes overlap areas inhabited by humans—are thus harder to monitor. Populations that cannot be monitored cannot be defended. Despite their physical size and strength, elephants are in increasing need of protection. Even the armed guards who patrol some national parks are often no match for the heavy artillery and stealthy maneuvering of poachers harvesting ivory in central and eastern Africa at the behest of military leaders and warlords, who sell the valuable tusks to fund their operations. Park rangers themselves have been implicated in poaching incidents. More....