The Kenya Wildlife Service is currently carrying out a national census on the hirola antelope, as a key step in the development of the Hirola Conservation Strategy. The census, which will go on until 31 January, is taking place in Masalani, Ijara District. It aims to update information on the numbers and distribution of hirola, a critically endangered species, to enable appropriate planning for its conservation.
Hirola (Beatragus hunteri) has had a restricted range in the recent history although fossil records indicate it had once a pan African distribution in the dry ecosystems. It is now classified according to the IUCN Red Data List Criteria as a “critically endangered” species. This category is the last stage of the process ultimately leading to extinction of a species should the factors causing the decline remain. As the only existing member of its genus, the loss would be the first such case since the evolution of the modern man. Survival of the hirola has been of concern to conservationists since the early 1960s. The population has declined from roughly 14,000 animals in the 1970s to between 600 and 2,000 today. Much of its decline seems to have occurred between 1983 and 1985 during major rinderpest epizootic outbreak as well as rebel/military/refugee impact in the region.
The historic range of hirola in Kenya and Somalia is estimated at roughly 38,400km². The range of the hirola in Kenya declined from about 17,900km² in the 1960’s to approximately 7,600km² in 1996. Today only the central portion of the species historic range in Kenya is occupied.
Survival of the hirola has been of concern to conservationists since the early 1960s. The population has declined from roughly 14,000 animals in the 1970s to between 600 and 2,000 today. Much of its decline seems to have occurred between 1983 and 1985 during a major rinderpest epidemic in the region.
In 1963, a founder population of 10-20 hirola was released into Tsavo East National Park. This population grew to 79 individuals by 1996. In 1996, another 29 hirola were translocated into this population. There is an estimated 100 hirola in Tsavo East National Park currently. More....